Privacy Policy

  • Introduction

    1. This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by World Numbers Limited trading as World Numbers. We, our or us refer to World Numbers Limited, New Zealand company number 3499517, registered office c/- 96 Ford Road, Onekawa, Napier 4110, New Zealand. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
    2. World Numbers is committed to complying with New Zealand legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.
  • Collection of Information

    1. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. However, without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our products and/or services to you. We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.
    2. World Numbers collects personal information in the following situations:
      1. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      2. When you establish or access an account or order products and/or services;
      3. When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list;
      4. When you place an order via our web site, telephone, or fax, we will collect personal information from you. This information includes your full name, mailing address, contact telephone and fax numbers, and your email address. We will also collect payment details from you such as your credit card number when you order a product and/or service from us or apply to register, renew or transfer that product and/or service. Additional information such as your date of birth, document number (including, but not limited to drivers licence number, passport number, passport country of issue, or birth certificate number) may also be requested.
      5. From third parties, if we need to obtain identity and/or credit checks to confirm your identity and your ability to pay for the products and/or services requested. In accepting this privacy policy you authorise us to obtain such information from third parties as we reasonably require for the purposes of confirming your identity and/or your creditworthiness.
    3. Financial information collected via our web site is used by us to bill you for products and/or services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
    4. We may also collect information for the purpose of preventing or investigating an action or threat that may compromise network or service security or integrity.
    5. The provision of information to us is voluntary but if you do not provide all or some of the information that we require then we may decline to provide the products and/or services requested.
  • Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

    1. We may use personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our products/services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our products/services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). As a registrar, World Numbers may be required to pass on your full name, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, and email address to the relevant registry when you apply to register or renew a global phone number. This function is required to facilitate registration and to ensure registry records are correct and current. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.
    2. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
      1. Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
      2. Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
      3. Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful, malicious or nuisance activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
      4. Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body or to assist a foreign law enforcement authority in the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of a breach of a foreign telecommunications law.
      5. Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law including under Rule 11 of the Telecommunications Information Privacy Code 2003.
    3. We will not sell or pass on any information you supply to us to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless you authorise us to do so.
  • Links

    1. Our web site may contain links to third party web sites and those third parties may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. World Numbers encourages users to be aware when they leave our web site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.
  • Security and storage

    1. World Numbers places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
    2. Personal information will be destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
    3. World Numbers retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
    4. Our web site uses a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information, in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. The transfer of information across any media involves a certain degree of risk and the internet is no exception. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to protect users' personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our web site.
    5. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secure and should take all reasonable steps to do so.
  • ENUM Registry Policy

    A private ENUM Registry will be run by Telenum Limited being a company associated with World Numbers. The purpose of the ENUM Registry is to allow World Numbers to maintain a private register indicating whether an individual or entity has a global phone number and if so, what that global phone number is. The ENUM Registry service is run by Telenum Limited on behalf of World Numbers.

    1. Collection of ENUM Registry Data
      1. Data about each allocated global phone number is collected from the registrant by World Numbers, and submitted to Telenum Limited in accordance with the procedural requirements of the registry. The ENUM Registry displays a subset of the full registry data for each global phone number (known as the ENUM data).
      2. In accordance with New Zealand privacy legislation, registrars must inform registrants of the fact that some of their personal information will be held on the ENUM Registry. Under the World Number licence agreement, registrants grant to Telenum Limited and World Numbers the right to disclose information for the purposes of maintaining the ENUM Registry.
      3. The ENUM data that is collected at the time of registration is highly accurate and reliable. However, the integrity of the ENUM Registry is undermined if the data is not kept up-to-date.
      4. In order to maintain the integrity of the ENUM Registry, registrants are required to notify World Numbers of any changes to ENUM data for their global phone number(s) and World Numbers must pass on that information to Telenum Limited to update the ENUM Registry on receipt of new information from the registrant.
    2. Disclosure of ENUM data
      1. The ENUM Registry will be held privately by Telenum Limited and will not be available to members of the public at this stage.
      2. It is necessary for the ENUM data to include a contact email address for the registrant, for the purpose of contacting the registrant in relation to their global phone number. The registrant does not have to nominate their own personal email address, but they must nominate an email address at which they can be contacted.
      3. Registrants who wish to check the creation, renewal or expiry date of their own global phone number can do so through World Numbers.
  • Access to and correction of personal information

    1. We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients, contractors and web site users. For the purposes of receiving timely renewal notices, consumer alerts, and other related correspondence, it is imperative that the contact details we hold for you are always current.
    2. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
    3. You are entitled to contact us at any time to confirm whether or not we hold personal information about you and if so, to correct that information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal in accordance with New Zealand privacy legislation. We will also note in your file that you sought a correction.
    4. We may charge a reasonable fee for the provision or correction of personal information held about you. We will advise you of this fee before providing or correcting any such information so that you can decide whether or not you wish to proceed.
    5. If you would like to access or advise us of a change to your personal information, please e-mail your request to privacy@worldnumbers.com or call our customer service department on +61 3 9783 1800.
  • Transfer of information overseas

    1. You authorise us to transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country if such transfer is required to provide the product(s) and/or service(s) that you have requested from us and provided such transfer is not prohibited under New Zealand privacy legislation.
  • Changes to Privacy Policy

    1. From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. Changes will be posted on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.
  • Contacting us

    1. If you require further information regarding our privacy policy, please email us at the following address: privacy@worldnumbers.com.
    2. If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@worldnumbers.com or you can lay a formal complaint with the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.
    3. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation we recommend that you visit the Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.org.nz.
  • Acceptance

    1. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this privacy policy and the terms of use.
  • Complaints of Breach of Privacy

    1. World Numbers has a designated Privacy Officer to deal with any complaints alleging a breach of privacy and to facilitate the fair, simple, speedy and efficient resolution of complaints.
    2. The Privacy Officer can be contacted at: privacy@worldnumbers.com.
    3. If you would like to make a complaint, you must inform the Privacy Officer by email or facsimile or otherwise in writing of the conduct by World Numbers that you consider was a breach of your privacy rights.
    4. If the complaint is not dealt with immediately and resolved to both your own and World Numbers’s satisfaction, then the following process will apply:
      1. The Privacy Officer will acknowledge the complaint within 5 working days of receipt and will provide you with a copy of this process outlining the steps for internal resolution of the complaint and will also inform you of your right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.
      2. Within 10 working days of acknowledging the complaint, World Numbers must decide whether:
        1. it accepts that the complaint is justified or does not accept that the complaint is justified; or
        2. more time is needed to investigate the complaint and if so, must determine how much additional time is needed and if that additional time is more than 20 working days, World Numbers must inform you of that determination and of the reasons for it.
      3. As soon as practicable after World Numbers decides whether or not it accepts that a complaint is justified, it must inform you of:
        1. the reasons for the decision;
        2. any actions World Numbers proposes to take; and
        3. your right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner.
    5. The complaint and the actions of World Numbers regarding that complaint must be documented.
    6. Nothing in this complaints process limits or restricts any provision of the Privacy Act 1993.